Northern Arizona Trounced by Weber State 84-58 in Big Sky Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Big Sky Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Northern Arizona 21 37 58 +13.0
  Weber State 36 48 84 -13.0
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 03:00 PM MST

Dahlberg Arena
Missoula, MT

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 14, Northern Arizona took on Weber State and was blown out by the Wildcats 84-58 in the quarterfinals of the Big Sky Tournament. By halftime, Northern Arizona was already out of it, with the score 36-21. The team struggled in the second half as well and Weber State maintained the big win. The Lumberjacks are now 0-3 against Weber State this season. The Lumberjacks were paced by Dewayne Russell, who put up a game-high 21 points in 37 minutes. Gaellen Bewernick scored six points and added eight rebounds. For the Wildcats, Frank Otis got a team-high 16 points and six rebounds (3 Ast 3 Stl). Northern Arizona (11-21) finished the regular season seventh in the Big Sky with an 8-12 record in conference play.


NAU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BDewayne Russell372111205
BG. Bewernick31680000
B-S. Saldivar35901401
B-Michael Dunn21642123
CGabe Rogers361222004
C-Max Jacobsen21231102
C-Ephraim Ekanem8210101
-Jordyn Martin4020000
-Luis Flores3000000
WEBER PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Frank Otis241663311
ADavion Berry281366213
AJoel Bolomboy18941121
AKyle Tresnak261260030
B+Scott Bamforth301251301
B-G. Wheelwright21533002
CJames Hajek9220000
C-Royce Williams14410001
D+J. Richardson24801004
-Wayne Bradford3000001
-Byron Fulton3310000

Northern Arizona Game Notes:
  • Dewayne Russell has led the team in scoring in 11 out of 32 games this season.
  • Northern Arizona has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after recording seven or fewer assists.
  • The Lumberjacks have lost 89 percent of the time this season (1-8) after having a field goal percentage of 37.0 percent or worse.
  • When the opposition records seven or more blocks this season, Northern Arizona has lost 100 percent of the time (0-6).
  • Gabe Rogers has 17 straight double-digit point games.

Weber State Game Notes:
  • Scott Bamforth has seven straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Col-nocol
Recap Notes
Col-nocol
Boxscore
Col-nocol
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Northern Arizona Edged by Northern Colorado 62-60Northern Colorado vs Northern Arizona: Recap NotesNorthern Colorado vs Northern Arizona: Boxscore



Season Preview: NAU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Sky Standings

OverallConf
1 Weber State 19-12 14-6
2 Montana 17-13 12-8
2 North Dakota 17-17 12-8
 2NAU 15-17 12-8
5 UNC 18-14 11-9
5 Portland State 17-15 11-9
7 EWU 15-16 10-10
7 SacSt 14-16 10-10
9 Montana State 14-17 9-11
10 Idaho State 11-18 8-12
11 Southern Utah 2-27 1-19
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Jordan Banks Jr G 6-1 175
#32 G. Bewernick Jr F 6-6 215
#1 Aaseem Dixon Jr G 6-0 185
#10 Chris Heine Jr G 6-2 170
#21 Jaran Hoover Fr G 6-3 175
#33 Max Jacobsen Sr F 6-8 230
#11 Ako Kaluna Fr F/C 6-7 276
#34 Jordyn Martin So F 6-7 210
#5 Travis Meeker Fr G 6-4 185
#3 C. Miller Fr G 6-3 175
#14 Z. Reynolds Jr F 6-7 240
#12 DeWayne Russell So G 5-11 155
#15 Len Springs Jr F/C 6-10 220
#24 Alex Stecca Fr F 6-6 195
#2 Quinton Upshur Jr G 6-5 207
#4 Kris Yanku Fr G 6-4 183